13.3 C
New York
Thursday, May 26, 2022

The Oscars 2022… the most outstanding nominations hours before it is officially announced

- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announces the winners of the 94th Academy Awards on Sunday in a ceremony live from Los Angeles.

Below is a list of nominations in the main categories. The Oscars will take place on March 27, amid worldwide interest in the first Oscar to be held with a host in 3 years.

the best movie

Belfast

koda

(don’t look up) “Don’t look at the sky”

(Drive my car) “Drive my car”

(Dune) “Dune”

(King Richard) “King Richard”

Liquor Pizza

(Nightmare Alley) “Nightmare Alley”

(The Power of the Dog) “The Power of the Dog”

(West Side Story) “West Side Story”

best Actor

Javier Bardem – (Being the Ricardos) “Being a Ricardo”

Benedict Cumberbatch – (The Power of the Dog) “The Power of a Dog”

Andrew Garfield – (take, score…boom)

Will Smith – (King Richard) “King Richard”

Denzel Washington – (The Tragedy of Macbeth) “The Tragedy of Macbeth”

Best actress

Jessica Chastain – (Tami Fay’s Eyes) “Tami Fay’s Eyes”

Olivia Colman – (The Lost Daughter) “The Lost Daughter”

Penelope Cruz – (Parallel Mathers) “Parallel Mothers”

Nicole Kidman – (Bing the Ricardos) “Being a Ricciardo”

Kristen Stewart-(Spencer)

best director

Paul Thomas Anderson – (Lycorich Pizza)

Kenneth Branagh- (Belfast)

Jane Campion – (The Power of the Dog)

Ryosuke Hamaguchi – (Drive My Car) “Drive My Car”

Steven Spielberg – (The West Side Story)

Best Supporting Actor

Kieran Hinds- (Belfast)

Troy Kotsur – (Cuda)

Jesse Plemons – (The Power of the Dog)

JK Simmons – (Bing the Ricardos) “Being a Ricciardo”

Cody Smit-McPhee – (The Power of the Dog) “The Power of the Dog”

Best Supporting Actress

Jesse Buckley – (The Lost Daughter)

Ariana Deboss – (The West Side Story)

Judi Dench- (Belfast)

Kirsten Dunst – (The Power of the Dog) “The Power of a Dog”

Ungano Ailes – (King Richard) “King Richard”

Best Animated Feature Film

charm

Fly

Luke

(The Mitchells vs. the Machines) “The Mitchells vs. the Machines”

(Raya and the Last Dragon) “Raya and the Last Dragon”

Best Foreign Language Film

(Drive My Car) “Drive My Car” (Japan)

Run away (Denmark)

(The hand of God) (Italy)

(Luana: eh ya ark in the classroom) (Bhutan)

(The worst person in the world) “The worst person in the world” (Norway)

Source link

- Advertisement -

New Articles