18 C
New York
Friday, May 20, 2022

Recap: NCAA Wrestling Championships Round 2 Results, Day 1 Team Scores

- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -

DETROIT, Mich. — Greetings from Little Caesars Arena, home of the 2022 NCAA Wrestling Championship.

Thursday is the first day of competition in the national tournament. There will be three rounds of wrestling spread over two sessions: the first round during the first session, then the second round, and the first round wrestlebacks in the second session.

Iowa, the 2021 NCAA team champions, brought the 10 starters to Detroit this weekend and will compete for a second straight national team title. In Session I, the Hawkeyes went 8-2 overall. In Session II, they went back to 8-2 and all 10 fighters advanced to Friday.

Iowa State brought in 9 fighters and Northern Iowa brought in 8, with both teams vying for a top 10 spot.

  • In Session I, the Cyclones went 3-6 overall, then went 1-8 in Session II. Only four Cyclone wrestlers advanced to Friday, and all of them are at wrestlebacks.

  • In Session I, the Panthers went 6-4, 2-0 in pigtails, then 4-4 in first-round games, then 3-5 in Session II. Six fighters from northern Iowa advanced to Friday.

register Cody Goodwin and joe cress Both are in Detroit this week and will provide updates, commentary, photos, stories and analysis of the tournament.

Check back here early and often for scores, match updates and what to watch and follow throughout the day.

Thursday schedule for the 2022 NCAA Wrestling Championships

Thursday’s program features two sessions:

  • Session I: 12 pm, EST — first round

  • Session II: 7 pm, EST: second round, first round wrestlebacks

Session I can be seen on ESPNU. Session II can be seen on ESPN. Both sessions can also be streamed on ESPN3.

► How to watch and follow the NCAA Wrestling Championships 2022 in Detroit

NCAA wrestling team scores after day one

1. Penn State, 27.5 (6 fighters in front, 3 in fighters)

2. Arizona State, 22 (5, 2)

3. North Carolina State, 21.5 (4, 6)

4. Michigan, 21 (7, 2)

5. Iowa, 20.5 (6, 4)

6. Northern Iowa, 15

T7. Nebraska, 14.5

T7. Virginia Tech, 14.5

T9. Cornell, 14

T9. Oregon State, 14

Matchups and results for Iowa Hawkeye Wrestlers

Drake Ayala, 125 pounds

  • First round: 12-9 loss to #20 Fabian Gutierrez (UT-Chattanooga)

  • fighters: 7-1 over #29 Joe Manchio (Columbia)

  • fighters:vs #14 Jakob Camacho (North Carolina State)

Austin DeSanto, 133 pounds

  • First round: 19-3 technical fall over #28 Sidney Flores (Air Force)

  • Second round: 5-2 over #12 Micky Phillippi (Pittsburgh)

  • Quarter finals: vs. #4 Korbin Myers (Virginia Tech)

Jaydin Eierman, 141 pounds

  • First round: 11-4 win over #31 Wilfredo Gil (Franklin & Marshall)

  • Second round: 4-2 (SV) loss to #15 Kizhan Clarke (North Carolina)

  • fighters: vs #17 Dylan D’Emilio (Ohio State)

Max Murin, 149 pounds

  • First round: Winner by fall over #25 Corbyn Munson (Central Michigan)

  • Second round: 8-4 over #9 Kaden Gfeller (Oklahoma State)

  • Quarter finals: vs. #1 Yianni Diakomihalis (Cornell)

Kaleb Young, 157 pounds

Alex Marinelli, 165 pounds

  • First round: 7-2 over #30 Evan Barczak (Drexel)

  • Second round: 8-2 over #19 Justin McCoy (Virginia)

  • Quarter finals: vs. #6 Cameron Amine (Michigan)

Michael Kemerer, 174 pounds

  • First round: 4-0 over #28 Benjamin Pasiuk (West Point Army)

  • Second round: 9-4 over #12 Cade DeVos (South Dakota State)

  • Quarter finals:vs #4 Hayden Hidlay (North Carolina State)

Abe Assad, 184 pounds

  • First round: 6-3 loss to #15 Hunter Bolen (Virginia Tech)

  • fighters: 9-3 over #31 AJ Burkhart (Lehigh)

  • fighters:vs #16 Dakota Geer (Oklahoma State)

Jacob Warner, 197 pounds

  • First round: 8-0 over #27 Alan Clothier (Northern Colorado)

  • Second round: 3-1 over #11 Thomas Penola (Purdue)

  • Quarter finals: vs. #3 Eric Schultz (Nebraska)

Tony Cassioppi, 285 pounds

  • First round: 4-0 over #30 Josh Heindselman (Oklahoma)

  • Second round: 12-3 over #14 Luke Luffman (Illinois)

  • Quarter finals: vs. #6 Jordan Wood (Lehigh)

► How Iowa’s Max Murin became a tough and easygoing All-American contender

Iowa State Cyclone Wrestlers matchups and results

Kysen Terukina, 125 pounds

Kysen Terukina ends 0-2.

Ramazan Attasaouv, 133 pounds

Ramazan Attasaouv ends 0-2.

Ian Parker, 141 pounds

  • First round: 13-5 loss to #20 Parker Filius (Purdue)

  • fighters: 6-1 over #29 Connor McGonagle (Lehigh)

  • fighters: vs. #19 Chad Red (Nebraska)

Jarrett Degen, 149 pounds

Jarrett Degen ends 0-2.

David Carr, 157 pounds

  • First round: 21-6 technical loss to #33 Derek Holschlag (Northern Iowa)

  • Second round: 2-1 (TB1) loss to #17 Hunter Willits (Oregon State)

  • fighters:vs #31 Wyatt Sheets (Oklahoma State)

Joel Devine, 174 pounds

Joel Devine ends 0-2.

Marcus Coleman, 184 pounds

  • First round: 10-2 over #25 Michael Battista (Virginia)

  • Second round: Fallout Loser (SV) #9 Zach Braunagel (Illinois)

  • fighters: vs #23 Travis Stefanik (Princeton)

Yonger Bastida, 197 pounds

  • First round: 3-2 over #23 Braxton Amos (Wisconsin)

  • Second round: Lost 1-0 to #7 Rocky Elam (Missouri)

  • fighters: vs. #25 Jaron Smith (Maryland)

Sam Schuyler, 285 pounds

Sam Schuyler ends 0-2.

► Marcus Coleman hopes to honor his late grandfather with an All-American finish

Northern Iowa Panther Wrestlers Matchups and Results

Brody Teske, 125 pounds

  • First round: 5-3 over #18 Noah Surtin (Missouri)

  • Second round: Lost 9-3 to #2 Vito Arujau (Cornell)

  • fighters: vs #16 Drew Hildebrandt (Penn State)

Kyle Biscoglia, 133 pounds

  • First round: Winner by fall over #19 Brayden Palmer (UT-Chattanooga)

  • Second round: Lost 10-4 to #3 Michael McGee (Arizona State)

  • fighters:vs #20 Chance Rich (Cal-State Bakersfield)

Colin Realbuto, 149 pounds

  • First round: Lost 5-4 to #13 Beau Bartlett (Penn State)

  • fighters: Winner by fall over #29 John Aceri (Buffalo)

  • fighters: vs. #14 Josh Finesilver (Duke)

Derek Holschlag, 157 pounds

  • Pigtail: 10-4 win over #32 Jordan Slivka (Ohio)

  • First round: 21-6 loss to #1 David Carr (Iowa State)

  • fighters: 15-7 loss to #16 Brady Berge (Penn State)

Derek Holschlag ends 1-2.

Austin Yant, 165 pounds

  • First round: Lost 6-3 to #18 Anthony Valencia (Arizona State)

  • fighters: 6-2 over #31 Caleb Fish (Michigan State)

  • fighters:vs #16 Luke Wever (North Dakota State)

Lance Runyon, 174 pounds

  • First round: Winner by fall over #15 Anthony Mantanona (Oklahoma)

  • Second round: 8-5 loss to #2 Mekhi Lewis (Virginia Tech)

  • fighters: vs. #17 Nick Incontrera (Penn)

Parker Keckeisen, 184 pounds

  • First round: 13-4 over #29 Christopher Weiler (Wisconsin)

  • Second round: 9-3 over #13 Kyle Cochran (Maryland)

  • Quarter finals: vs. #5 Bernie Truax (Cal Poly)

Tyrell Gordon, 285 pounds

  • Pigtail: 2-0 over #32 Matthew Cover (Princeton)

  • First round: 25-10 loss to #1 Gable Steveson (Minnesota)

  • fighters: 8-0 loss to #17 Trent Hillger (Wisconsin)

Tyrell Gordon ends 1-2.

► Analysis: Breakdown of NCAA brackets for wrestlers from Iowa, Iowa State and UNI

Matchups and Results of Former Iowa High School Wrestlers

Michael Blockhus, Minnesota, 149 pounds

  • First round: Lost 5-3 to #2 Tariq Wilson (North Carolina State)

  • fighters: Lost 5-1 to #15 Legend Lamer (Cal Poly)

  • fighters: vs #16 Willie McDougald (Oklahoma)

Cade DeVos, State of South Dakota, 174 pounds

  • First round: 9-2 over #21 Bailee O’Reilly (Minnesota)

  • Second round: Lost 9-4 to #5 Michael Kemerer (Iowa)

  • fighters:vs #11 Peyton Mocco (Missouri)

Max Lyon, Purdue, 184 pounds

  • First round: Lost 12-3 to #3 Trent Hidlay (North Carolina State)

  • feisty ponytail: 5-0 over #33 Jack Jessen (Northwest)

  • fighters: 6-4 over #14 Gavin Kane (North Carolina)

  • fighters: vs. #13 Kyle Cochran (Maryland)

Tanner Sloan, State of South Dakota, 197 pounds

  • First round: 6-4 (OT) loss to #21 Gavin Hoffman (Ohio State)

  • fighters: 5-0 over #28 Andrew Davison (Northwest)

  • fighters: vs. #11 Thomas Penola (Purdue)

NCAA wrestling brackets, results, mat assignments, matchups

Full brackets, match numbers, mat assignments, stats and results can be found on Trackwrestling. Printable brackets can be found here.

Cody Goodwin covers wrestling and high school sports for the Des Moines Register. Follow him on Twitter at @codygoodwin.

This article originally appeared on the Des Moines Register: NCAA Wrestling Championship Day 1 session results, team scores



Source link

- Advertisement -

New Articles